ATTACHMENT A
[…] The certification (p. 2) states that NYSDEC “reserves the right to reconsider the entire Certification if there is a significant change in the scope of the proposal or the project license, or in the event that the referenced application or Settlement Agreement are further amended.” To the extent that the reservation referred to pre- relicensing amendments to the proposed project, it was governed by section 4.38(f)(7) of our regulations, which requires a new request for water quality certification “if the amendment would have a material adverse impact on the water quality in the discharge from the project or proposed project.” 31 However, to the extent that the reservation purports to give NYSDEC the right to revise certification conditions after the license has been issued and becomes final, we reject such reservation as outside the scope of section 401 of the CWA. 32