THIS VERSION MAY CONTAIN INACCURATE OR INCOMPLETE PAGE NUMBERS. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT OR ONLINE DATABASE VERSIONS FOR THE PROPER CITATION INFORMATION.
[…] (“Th[e] last factor is undoubtedly the single most important element of fair use”); see also Beebe, supra note 72, at 584. 74 Beebe, supra note 72, at 617 (alteration in original). 75 GOLDSTEIN, supra note 57, at 12:8. 76 Id. at 12:5. 77 See Gordon, supra note 12, at 1615. 78 See Computer Music, 11 Golden Rules if You Want to Replay a Sample, MUSICRADAR (July 20, 2017), https://www.musicradar.com/tuition/tech/11-sample-replay-tips-555535 [https://perma.cc/V8YA-C8YJ] (“‘[R]eplays’ are essentially super-accurate cover versions that are practically indistinguishable from the real thing”). 79 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) (2012) (“The exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording . . . do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that

CLAFLIN 2.14_KS EDITS (DO NOT DELETE) 4/13/2020 2:43 PM