Campbell Review Volume 12 Article 2 Issue 1 Winter 1989
[…] Willis236 and Shephard's Point Land Co. v. Hotel,237 both of which recognize that the legislature may grant out public trust lands provided that a sufficient public purpose exists, the court im- plicitly acknowledged that the state has the power to sell its land

ing rights, premised upon state grants issued in 1892." Id. See also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-45.1, which provides: Title to held by the State and subject to public trust rights may not be acquired by adverse possession. As used in this Sec- tion, "public trust rights" means those rights held in trust by the State for the use and benefit of the people of the State in common. They are established by common law as interpreted by the courts of this State.