Advanced Topics in Commercial Real
[…] Challenging Necessity in an Eminent Domain Action • 1.13 Necessity Hearing – Speedway’s Hearing Brief, Cont. (Making or Repairing)

• City of Perrysburg v. Carter, Wood County Probate No. 2015 9004A, Nov. 2, 2015 Judgment Entry • City of Perrysburg could not take advantage of the quick take procedure in connection with a taking for the purposes of highway improvement, pedestrian walkways and sidewalks, public utilities, and “other municipal purposes” because those purposes did not constitute the making or repairing of roads. In so holding, the Court reasoned as follows: – …a plain reading of R.C. 163.06 and the case law interpreting statutory construction surrounding eminent domain proceedings makes it clear that the “quick take” option provided in R.C. 163.06 applies to appropriations “for the purpose of making or repairing roads which shall be open to the public.” In the case at bar…plaintiff, the City of Perrysburg…[has] enacted a resolution declaring an intent to appropriate property belonging to the defendants/property owners and to utilize the “quick take” provisions of R.C. 163.06. This resolution and accompanying documents provide in pertinent part