South Carolina Law Review
[…] Published by Scholar Commons, 23 South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 66, Iss. 3 [], Art. 6

662 SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 66: 63 9

determine that the proposed withdrawal will cause little or no change in water quantity.198 Nonconsumptive use is defined as a "use of surface water withdrawn in such a manner that it is returned to its waters of origin within the boundaries of contiguous property owned by the surface water withdrawer with no or minimal changes in water quantity."1 99 A permittee for nonconsumptive use is only required to report the quantity of water withdrawn on an annual basis.*200 For consumptive water uses, the withdrawer is also required to obtain a permit.201 A consumptive water use is one that does not meet the definition of nonconsumptive use,