South Carolina Law Review
[…] For any surface water withdrawals from a licensed impoundment, DHEC is prohibited from authorizing a withdrawal amount that would cause the water line in the reservoir to drop below its minimum water level or cause the reservoir owner to be unable to release the lowest minimum flow imposed by its

177. Id. § 49-4-30(A)(1)-(7). 178. Id. § 49-4-20(14). 17 9. Id 180. Id 181. Id 182. See id. § 49-4-150(A)(3). 183. Id. 184. See id. (stating that "the minimum instream flow shall be the flow specified in the license by the appropriate governmental agency"). 185. See id § 49-4-150(A).

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol66/iss3/6 22 Taylor: Evolution of Surface Water Regulation in South Carolina

2015] SURFACE WATER REGULATION IN SOUTH CAROLINA 661