Policy and Politics Betray the People
[…] We believe that the Area Manager is an “authorized official” under the 43 CFR § 423.60, and has authority to designate no wake zones at Lake Berryessa. Therefore, we request that your office expeditiously respond to Pensus's requested designation of no wake-zones concerning its concession sites and proposed marina operations. For your convenience, we are attaching a copy of my April 6, 2012 letter to USBR. To date, only the question of toilet design raised in that letter has been addressed by USBR.

*****

43 CFR § 423.60 provides that an authorized official may "[e]stablish special use areas within Reclamation facilities, lands, or waterbodies for application of reasonable schedules of visiting hours: public use limits: and other conditions, restrictions, allowances, or prohibitions on particular uses or activities where that action is found to be necessary for: 1) The protection of public health and safety; 2) The protection and preservation of cultural and natural resources; 3) The protection of environmental and scenic values, scientific research, the security of Reclamation facilities, the avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities; or 4) other reasons in the public interest.

***** Finally, with regard to NEPA compliance as addressed in Ms. Brooks' letter, USBR has in its possession a comprehensive Draft EA that fully assesses the environmental consequences of Pensus' s planned marina improvements.