Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] They dictate a precise limitation, not a precise method for achieving the limitation. See 42 U.S.C. § 7521(g) (1994). The technology-based regulations that states with dirty air must promulgate may also be performance standards. The Clean Air Act requires state plans to "provide for the implementa- tion of all reasonably available control measures," but not through "command and control" mandates. 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1) (1994). Rather, it requires "reductions in emissions from existing sources.., as may be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably available control technology." Id. EPA and the courts have interpreted this statutory language as authorizing promulgation of numerical emission limitations that do not dictate the precise compliance method. See Michigan v.