Publication 4540 June 2015
[…] Historical Overview IV‐7

Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Handbook

APPENDIX A

GLOSSARY OF ANTIDUMPING AND COUNTERVAILING DUTY TERMS

Glossary A‐1

Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Handbook

GLOSSARY OF ANTIDUMPING AND COUNTERVAILING DUTY TERMS

Business proprietary information.—“Business proprietary information,” or “confidential business information,” is defined in Commission rule 201.6(a) (19 C.F.R. § 201.6(a)) as “information . . . of commercial value, the disclosure of which is likely to have the effect of either impairing the Commission’s ability to obtain such information as is necessary to perform its statutory functions, or causing substantial harm to the competitive position of the . . . firm . . . or other organization from which the information was obtained . . . .”