Publication 4540 June 2015
[…] Material injury.—“Material injury” is defined in section 771(7) of the Act (19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)) as “harm which is not inconsequential, immaterial, or unimportant.” For a further discussion of this issue, see the section entitled “Material Injury” in Part II, The Investigation Process.

Material retardation.—“Material retardation” is not defined in the statute. For a further discussion of this issue, see the section entitled “Material Retardation” in Part II, The Investigation Process.

Party.‐‐A “party” is defined in Commission rule 201.2(h) (19 C.F.R. § 201.2(h)) as “any person who has filed a complaint or petition on the basis of which an investigation has been instituted, or any person whose entry of appearance has been accepted . . . . Mere participation in an investigation without an accepted entry of appearance does not confer party status.”

Person.‐‐A “person” is defined in Commission rule 201.2(i) (19 C.F.R. § 201.2(i)) as “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization.”