VLADECK.36.2.6 12/18/2014 2:44 PM
[…] 5 Some of the analysis that follows derives, at least in part, from Jennifer Daskal & Steve Vladeck, The Case of Abu Anas al-Libi: The Domestic Law Issues, JUST SECURITY (Oct. 10, 2013, 9:00 AM), http://justsecurity.org/1850/case-abu-anas-al-libi-domestic-law-issues. 6 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3052 (2012) (“[A]gents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may . . . make arrests . . . for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 533(1) (2012). 7 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1116(d) (authorizing the Attorney General to seek military assistance in enforcing the criminal prohibitions of § 1116—to wit, killing or attempting to kill “a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person”).