paragraph), Be it enacted by the Legislature of Louisiana: relative to sterilization of certain animals; to provide for qualifications of Section 1. R.S. 40:2116.31(B) and 2116.34(A)(1), (7), and (10)(c) through (e) are an individual performing a sterilization; and to provide for related matters. hereby amended and reenacted and R.S. 40:2116.34(A)(12) is hereby enacted Be it enacted by the Legislature of Louisiana: to read as follows: Section 1. R.S. 3:2472(A)(1) and (2)(introductory paragraph) are hereby §2116.31. Scope, purpose; definitions amended and reenacted to read as follows: * * * §2472. Sterilization required B. For the purpose of this Part unless the context clearly otherwise requires: A. Provisions shall be made for the sterilization of all dogs and cats sold or (1) “Authorized healthcare provider” means a physician, nurse practitioner, released for adoption or purchased from any public or private animal shelter clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant licensed, certified, registered, or animal control agency operated by a humane society or by a