Enrollment Preferences Task Force Final Report
[…] Due to their nature as schools that are designed to attract students from within the district, they can be considered a part of a “receiving district” (Fontello, 2013). Title 14, Chapter 4, § 405 D. of the Delaware Code establishes criteria for accepting and denying applicants. According to this criteria, a receiving-local-education-agency is able to disapprove an application if it has insufficient capacity to accommodate all students, which is defined as projected enrollment at least 85 percent of its capacity.

According to Title 14, Chapter 4, §405 (A)-(E) receiving-local-education-agencies are required to “adopt and make available a policy regarding the order in which applications for enrollment…shall be considered and the criteria by which such applications shall be evaluated.”