Enrollment Preferences Task Force Final Report
[…] Generally, charter schools are considered a solution for failing public schools. But educational outcomes at the failing public schools have not significantly improved with the introduction of charter schools in Delaware. Many of the charter schools that serve students of color are themselves failing. Moreover, even if Respondents’ practices with regard to charter

208 See, e.g., Larry P. ex rel. Lucille P. v. Riles, 793 F.2d 969, 982 (9th Cir. 1984) (Title VI); 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2012); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51 (§ 504 enacting regulations’ general prohibition against discrimination that “[n]o qualified handicapped person, shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that receives or benefits from federal financial assistance”); see also GI Forum v. Texas Educ. Agency, 87 F. Supp. 2d 667, 678-79 (W.D. Tex. 2000) (analyzing student pass rates to determine whether high school exit exam had a disparate impact on students of color in an action under Title VI); U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Title VI Legal Manual at 49-50 (2001).