Enrollment Preferences Task Force Final Report
[…] While details regarding preferences, generally speaking, are limited in the Delaware Code related to vocational-technical schools, they are expected to maintain compliance with both state and federal policies that prohibit discrimination. The only enrollment preferences explicitly listed in the Delaware Code are related to the Sussex Technical School District.

According to Title 14, Chapter 26, §2605, “for any school year in which the number of applications for admission exceeds the number of students to be enrolled, … [the district] shall conduct a random lottery admitting student “1” and progressing consecutively thereafter until the total number of students to be admitted has been reached.”