of University Berkeley
[…] To paraphrase the brief of Petitioner.

is "Congress, rather than the judiciary, empowered and is best able to resolve the complex social, economic, and scientific questions frequently in volved in such decisions, and, if [a deletion] is to be made, to tailor the statute to achieve

precisely the desired ends."

Brief for the Petitioner at 9-10.

s^jp^f^J^vj^f^^ 172

Congress has proven its ability to tailor the patent statute in exactly that fashion, as witness 42 U.S.C. 2181(a):

"No patent shall hereafter be granted for any invention or discovery which is useful solely in the utilization of special nuclear material or atomic energy in an atomic weapon. Any patent granted for any such invention or discovery is revoked, and just compensation shall be made therefor."

When that section was enacted atomic research was

controversial in all its parts, and it remains so even

to the present day. Yet Congress had the facility,