Community Reinvestment Act Final Rule: Will the FDIC Eventually Adopt the New Regulations
[…] Reg. 34734, 34758 (June 5, 2020) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 25 and 195) (explaining banks’ continuing and affirmative obligations to LMI neighborhoods). 2. Id. 3. See 12 U.S.C. § 2901 (mandating financial institutions to “help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions”). 4. Community Reinvestment Act: Background & Purpose, FED. FIN. INST. EXAMINATION COUNSEL (Sept. 6, 2018, 5:52 PM), https://www.ffiec.gov/cra/history.htm [https://perma.cc/25C4-FMTV]. 5. Id. 402 NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 25 In October of 2020, the OCC adopted a final rule that