Involuntary Examinations (also see Law Enforcement) (See also Professional Credentials) (See also Transportation)
[…] In such a circumstance, the defendant’s public defender or private counsel or the assistant state attorney are probably the parties with such standing. It might be helpful if the attorney representing your agency meet with the judge on the issue for future reference.

Q. When a judge issues a pick-up order for the Sheriff to take a person into custody under the Baker Act, what happens if law enforcement can’t find the person within 14 days? Does the petitioner needs to go back to the court house and re-submit the petition or does the Sheriff keep the order indefinitely?

The Baker Act section 394.463(2)(a)1, F.S. states that:

The order shall be valid only until executed or, if not executed, for the period specified in the order itself. If no time limit is specified in the order, the order shall be valid for 7 days after the date that the order was signed.

This means that the judge can make the order for a period greater or less than 7 days, but if no time is specified by the judge, it expires 7 days after it is signed. In the example you describe, the order was written to provide up to 14 days for law enforcement to find the person and take him/her into custody. If that occurs within 14 days, the order expires upon taking the person into custody and acceptance at the receiving facility. If the person isn’t found within the 14 days, the order expires and a new order would have to be sought to take the person into custody.

Q. I am a general magistrate handling BA hearings. We wanted to hear your opinion on whether a hearing is required when an Ex Parte Petition for Involuntary Examination is denied due to legal insufficiency. That is, should an order denying the request for examination provide a hearing date for a Petitioner to address his or her concerns?

A hearing is not needed to deny the petition for legal insufficiency and no such hearings are conducted at the time of or subsequent to a denial anywhere in the state. The Baker Act law and rule governing the ex parte process is as follows.

394.463(2) Involuntary Examination.-- (a) An involuntary examination may be initiated by any one of the following means: 1. A court may enter an ex parte order stating that a person appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination, giving the findings on which that conclusion is

18 based. The ex parte order for involuntary examination must be based on sworn testimony, written or oral.