State Residency and Source Income Factors for State Income Taxation of Irrevocable Non-Grantor Trusts
[…] Wisconsin WI Stat § 71.14: "(2) A trust created at death by will, contract, declaration of trust or implication of law by a decedent who at the time of death was a (7.65%) Trust resident of this state shall be considered resident at the domicile of the decedent at the time of the decedent's death until transferred by the court having residency factors: jurisdiction under s. 72.27 to another court's jurisdiction. After jurisdiction is transferred, the trust shall be considered resident at the place to which testator, jurisdiction is transferred. The hearing to transfer jurisdiction shall be held only after giving written notice to the department of revenue under s. 879.05. administration, post (3) Except as provided in sub. (2) and s. 71.04(1)(b)2., trusts created by contract, declaration of trust or implication of law that are made irrevocable and were Oct 29, 1999: administered in this state before October 29, 1999, shall be considered resident at the place where the trust is being administered. The following trusts shall testator, settlor - be considered to be administered in the state of domicile of the corporate trustee of the trust at any time that the grantor of the trust is not a resident of this state: see split rules: (a) Trusts that have any assets invested in a common trust fund, as defined in section 584 of the internal revenue code, maintained by a bank or trust company domiciled in this state that is a member of the same affiliated group, as defined in section 1504 of the internal revenue code, as the corporate trustee. (b) Trusts the assets of which in whole or in part are managed, or about which investment decisions are made, by a corporation domiciled in this state if that corporation and the corporate trustee are members of the same affiliated group, as defined in section 1504 of the internal revenue code. (3m)(a) Subject to par. (b) and except as provided in sub.