State Residency and Source Income Factors for State Income Taxation of Irrevocable Non-Grantor Trusts
[…] Blue v Michigan Department of Treasury , 185 Mich App 406; 462 NW2d 762 (1990), discussed in material. Recently released Michigan Department of Treasury Revenue Administrative Bulletin 2015-15 clarifies that it will follow Blue case and states that: "In addition, a trust that meets the definition of a resident trust may nonetheless become a nonresident trust if all the following are true: the trustee is not a Michigan resident; the trust assets are not held, located or administered in Michigan, and; all of the beneficiaries are nonresidents." Source income: MI Comp L § 206.112 Capital gains and losses. UDITPA, MSP "(1) Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of real property located in this state are allocable to this state. (2) Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of tangible personal property are allocable to this state if: (a) The property had a situs in this state at the time of the sale; or (b) The taxpayer is a resident partnership, estate or trust or individual of this state or has a commercial domicile in this state and the taxpayer is not taxable in the state in which the property had a situs. (3) Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer is a resident partnership, estate or trust or individual of this state or has a commercial domicile in this state."

Michigan Department of Treasury website Minnesota MN Stat § 290.01 (9.85%) *** Trust residency Subd. 3a.