State Residency and Source Income Factors for State Income Taxation of Irrevocable Non-Grantor Trusts
[…] [Note: Utah has other unique features, so that certain resident trusts administered in Utah with corporate trustees avoid tax, under different statute below]. See article: Ed Morrow, Geoff Germane and David Bowen on the Art of Using Trusts to Avoid Utah Income Tax, LISI Income Tax Planning Newsletter #111 (April 17, 2017) There are a few subtractions from resident trust income that are truly unique to Utah law. Most notably, income of an irrevocable resident trust is subtracted from federal total income to arrive at Utah taxable income if: Utah Code §59-10-202(2)(b): "(i) the income would not be treated as state taxable income derived from Utah sources under Section 59-10-204 if received by a nonresident trust; (ii) the trust first became a resident trust on or after January 1, 2004; (iii) no assets of the trust were held, at any time after January 1, 2003, in another resident irrevocable trust created by the same settlor or the spouse of the same settlor; (iv) the trustee of the trust is a trust company as defined in Subsection 7-5-1(1)(d); (v) the amount subtracted under this Subsection (2)(b) is reduced to the extent the settlor or any other person is treated as an owner of any portion of the trust under Subtitle A, Subchapter J, Subpart E of the Internal Revenue Code; and (vi) the amount subtracted under this Subsection (2)(b) is reduced by any interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry the assets generating the income described in this Subsection (2)(b), and by any expenses incurred in the production of income described in this Subsection (2)(b), to the extent that those expenses, including amortizable bond premiums, are deductible in determining federal taxable income; Utah Bar Journal Volume 31 No. 2 Mar/Apr 2018, The Art of Using Trusts to Avoid Utah Income Tax Source Income: Utah Code §59-10-117. State taxable income derived from Utah sources. UT is a UDITPA (1) For purposes of Section 59-10-116, state taxable income derived from Utah sources includes state taxable income attributable to or resulting from: state (a) the ownership in this state of any interest in real or tangible personal property, including real property or property rights from which gross income from mining as described by Section 613(c), Internal Revenue Code, is