State Residency and Source Income Factors for State Income Taxation of Irrevocable Non-Grantor Trusts
[…] The LLC did business in NYC. Even though sale of an intangible is typically sourced based on the residency of the owner, the court found that NYC had enough nexus to assess NYC’s corporate tax on the capital gain on the sale.

New York State Dept of Tax and Finance Technical Memo TSB-M-18(1)I (April 6, 2018)

New York State Dept of Tax and Finance Technical Memo TSB-M-18(2)I (April 6, 2018)

Instructions for Form IT-205-J New York State Accumulation Distribution for Exempt Resident Trusts

New York City N.Y. Tax Law § 1305: "City resident estate or trust. A city resident estate or trust means: (1) the estate of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in such city, (3.876%) (in (2) a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of property transferred by will of a decedent who at his death was domiciled in such city, or addition to New (3) a trust, or a portion of a trust, consisting of the property of: York State, not in (A) a person domiciled in such city at the time such property was transferred to the trust, if such trust or portion of a trust was then irrevocable, or if it was then lieu) revocable and has not subsequently become irrevocable; or (B) a person domiciled in such city at the time such trust or portion of a trust became irrevocable, if it was revocable when such property was transferred to the trust but has subsequently become irrevocable. For the purposes of the foregoing, a trust or portion of a trust is revocable if it is subject to a power, exercisable immediately or at any future time, to revest title in the person whose property constitutes such trust or portion of a trust and a trust or portion of a trust becomes irrevocable when the possibility that such power may be exercised has been terminated."

[Note: the new 2014 NY legislation quoted above had similar parallel provisions for NYC added as paragraphs 36 and 37 in Subdivision (b) of section 11-1712 of the administrative code of the city of New York, linked to here]