SOLVING THE PROBLEM OF NEW USES DRAFT 9/15/14
[…] 205. See MARTIN A. VOET, THE GENERIC CHALLENGE: UNDERSTANDING PATENTS, FDA & PHARMACEUTICAL LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT 35 (2005) (“The best pharmaceutical patent is a compound patent.”). A patent on the active ingredient in a drug covers “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt … responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” Inc., v. Dr. Reddy’s Labs. Ltd., 359 F.3d 1361, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(a)). 206. See 21 C.F.R. 314.127(a)(3) (“FDA will refuse to approve an abbreviated application for a new drug [if] … information submitted with the abbreviated new drug application is insufficient to show that the active ingredient is the same as that of the reference listed drug.”); FTC, supra note 18, ch. 3, page 7 (“[D]rug substance patents are typically the most valuable for the brand-name company, because they are much more difficult for potential competitors (including generic companies) to design around than formulation or method of use patents.”). 207. See THOMAS,