CHAPMAN LAW REVIEW
[…] Under the U.C.C. as it currently stands, two subsections govern the disclaimer of a fitness warranty. The first is U.C.C. § 2-316(2), which provides that to disclaim an implied warranty of fitness, “the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.”105 The Code does not require the use of any particular word to disclaim the warranty¾not even the words “warranty” or “fitness.”106 However, the Code provides exemplar disclaimer language in § 2-316(2), stating that “[l]anguage to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that ‘There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.’”107 The following subsection, U.C.C. § 2-316(3), provides instruction for how to disclaim both implied warranties¾merchantability and fitness¾at the same time. It provides that, “all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults,’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.”108 The case on which the opening to this Article was loosely based, Thorman v.