CHAPMAN LAW REVIEW
[…] C. Eliminating the Implied Fitness Warranty Would Allow for a More Equitable Application of the Parol Evidence Rule As explained above, analyzing disclaimers of what is now a warranty of fitness using the “words-of-negation” approach of U.C.C. § 2-316(1) is both fairer and consistent with normative bargaining.125 However, that approach is subject to one potentially significant limitation¾the parol evidence rule. U.C.C. § 2-316(1) provides, in its entirety: Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be

123 Id. at 309. 124 Id. (citations omitted). 125 See U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (AM. LAW INST. & NAT’L CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS 2017). Do Not Delete 5/22/20 8:28 AM

192 Chapman Law Review [Vol. 23:1

construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.126 That is, when an express warranty and a disclaimer eliminating that warranty are both in evidence, the inoperative clause of U.C.C. § 2-316(1) directs that the disclaimer be disregarded.