CHAPMAN LAW REVIEW
[…] 105 U.C.C. § 2-316(2). 106 See generally U.C.C. This is in contrast to a disclaimer of the implied warranty of merchantability, where the drafters have mandated use of the word “merchantability” for any valid disclaimer. Id. § 2-316(2). 107 Id. One cannot be faulted for doubting that if the “average Joe” who reads “[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof” on a purchase and sale document would immediately come to the conclusion that no warranty of fitness for a particular purpose would apply to the transaction. Id.