CHAPMAN LAW REVIEW
[…] 4 There would be a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose in this situation because the seller had “reason to know [of the] particular purpose for which the goods [were] required,” and knew that the “buyer [was] relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to . . . furnish suitable goods.” See infra note 6 for the text of U.C.C. § 2-315, which codifies the requirements to establish a warranty of fitness. 5 This is the dictate of U.C.C. § 2-316(2) and (3), see infra text accompanying notes 105–108. 6 The current version of U.C.C. § 2-315 provides: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. U.C.C. § 2-315 (AM. LAW INST. & NAT’L CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS 2017).