CHAPMAN LAW REVIEW
[…] On the other hand, with a fitness warranty, the warranted attribute of the good—that the watch is waterproof down to 200 feet in Situation II above—is expressly stated, albeit initially by the buyer. What is implied is the seller’s adoption or ratification of the attribute specified by the buyer, i.e., that the seller willingly “stands behind” or vouches for the attribute. However, under any view of normative bargaining, such adoption is fairly attributed to the seller by his or her actions and words. Indeed, the entire warranty of fitness is dependent upon the act of the

14 U.C.C. § 2-314 provides: (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. U.C.C. § 2-314. 15 Id. § 2-314(2)(c). 16 Id. § 2-314(2)(b). 17 Id. § 2-314(2)(a). Do Not Delete 5/22/20 8:28 AM

170 Chapman Law Review [Vol. 23:1 seller in providing a good that meets the buyer’s “particular [expressed] purpose.”