University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] It is to this question that I now turn.

III. RECONSIDERING THE ALIENABILITY OF PUBLICITY RIGHTS Although most property is alienable and alienability itself is often featured as an important stick in the bundle of sticks that constitutes property,104 some property has significant restrictions placed on its alienability.105 A robust litera- ture has developed to explain when and why we restrain (or should restrain) the alienability of property in various contexts.106 Such analyses have focused on

103. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 2031(a) (1988) (“The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including...thevalue at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.”). 104. See, e.g.,RESTATEMENT (FIRST) of Property § 489 cmt. a (1944) (“Property interests are, in general, alienable.