Bylaws, Policies and Procedures
[…] Code § 6250 et seq.) and all existing laws and regulations pertaining to disclosure of public records. If any provision of this policy conflicts with current state or federal law, the law shall take precedence.

It shall be the policy of OCLAFCO to allow members of the public to inspect and/or receive copies of any records maintained in the Commission’s office or OCLAFCO- related records housed in the Orange County Archives, unless such records are restricted by federal or state law, or other regulations.

II. LEGAL AUTHORITY

This policy is authorized under Government Code section 6253.4, subdivision (a), which states: “Every agency may adopt regulations stating the procedures to be followed when making its records available in accordance with this section.” The California Public Records Act (Government Code section 6250 et seq.) and the California Constitution (Cal. Cons. Code § 3, subd.