STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] UConn 2000

Public Act 95-230, known as The University of Connecticut 2000 Act, authorized a massive infrastructure improvement program to be managed by UConn. Although subsection (c) of Section 7 of Public Act 95-230 provided that the securities issued to fund this program are to be issued as general obligations of UConn (see Section 10a-109g, subsection (c), of the General Statutes), it also committed the state to fund the debt service, both principle and interest, on these securities, for the most part, from the resources of the General Fund. Per subsection (c) of Section 5 of Public Act 95-230, codified as Section 10a-109e, subsection (c) of the General

5 University of Connecticut 2010 and 2011 Auditors of Public Accounts

Statutes, “As part of the contract of the state with the holders of the securities secured by the state debt service commitment and pursuant to section 21 of this act, appropriation of all amounts of the state debt service commitment is hereby made out of the resources of the general fund and the treasurer shall pay such amount in each fiscal year, to the paying agent on the securities secured by the state debt service commitment or otherwise as the treasurer shall provide.”

These securities are not considered to be a state bond issue as referred to in Section 3-25 of the General Statutes. Therefore, UConn is able to make payments related to the program directly, rather than process them through the State Comptroller.