Marquette Review Volume 68 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 1985
[…] Therefore in Share, since the trial court had already cate- gorized the frivolousness as one of defense, the appropriate argument to be made by the plaintiff is that it was a frivolous defense after the plaintiff had successfully argued that it was not a criminal procedure. Arguing that it was not a criminal procedure does nothing to establish whether it is criminal in nature or not. Clearly, a special procedure can have a criminal overtone to it and thereby be excludable. 82. In re Bilsie, 100 Wis. 2d 342, 356-57, 302 N.W.2d 508, 517 (Ct. App. 1981). 83. Wis. STAT. § 814.025(1). 84. See In re Bilsie, 100 Wis. 2d 342, 356-57, 302 N.W.2d 508, 517 (Ct. App. 1981). 85. Wis. STAT. § 809.25(3) (1983-84) states in full: (3) Frivolous appeals. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivo- lous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs and fees under this section. (b) The costs and fees awarded under par. (a) may be assessed fully against the appellant or cross-appellant or the attorney representing the appellant or MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:279 that found in section 814.025.86 Consequently, interpretation of this statute can be drawn from the growing body of case law interpreting section 814.025. 87

IV. SCRUTINIZING SECTION 814.025 A. CriticalAnalysis The chief virtue of Wisconsin's frivolous claim statute is that it allows the victim of a frivolous action to pursue a rem- edy against the perpetrator in the same proceeding as the orig- inal action. Before this section was adopted there was no method by which the innocent party could recoup legal ex- penses without starting a separate action.8 8 Additionally, the statute takes aim not only at frivolous lawsuits but also at frivolous defenses, counterclaims, and cross-claims.8 9 How- ever, the major drawback of this section is that it still requires a finding of malice. Upon reviewing the elements of malicious prosecution and abuse of process 90 and comparing those with the elements in a suit for frivolousness under section 814.025, it is clear that by its very terms the statute requires two of the elements com- posing a claim for malicious prosecution. 91 The legislature has essentially codified the common law torts of malicious prosecution and abuse of process. A brief review of section

cross-appellant or may be assessed so that the appellant or cross-appellant and the attorney each pay a portion of the costs and fees. (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par.