Marquette Review Volume 68 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 1985
[…] The recognition by the legislature in the meaning of the two words is clearly demonstrated when the legislature provides that costs and fees "may" be assessed to either the party or attorney in subsection two and when the legislature uses "shall" in subsection one. Consequently, the court is not vested with discretion in whether to award fees and costs upon finding frivolousness, but is only granted discre- tion in determining against whom they will be awarded. See Sommer v. Carr, 99 Wis. 2d 789, 299 N.W.2d 856 (1981). See generally Sundby, supra note 50. 76. Wis. STAT. § 814.04 (1983-84) provides in pertinent part: Except as provided in § 814.025, when allowed costs shall be as follows: (1) ATrORNEY FEES. (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is $1,000 or over, attorney fees shall be $100; when it is less than $1000 and is $500 or over, $50; when it is less than $500 and $200 or over, $25; and when it is less than $200, $15. (b) When no money judgment is demanded and no specific property is in- volved, or where it is not practical to ascertain the money value of the rights MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 68:279 ney as well as the party.17 And third, the use of the word "reasonable" in subsection one granted courts not