SUPERIOR OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL DIVISION
[…] Id. The

D.C. OAG contends that Facebook fails to address the D.C. OAG's allegations that Facebook's networking services are part-and-parcel of a business model that monetizes consumer data

10 "through the sale of targeted advertising." See id. Moreover, the D.C. OAG argues that neither the CPP A nor jurisdictional case law require a monetary exchange to find that a defendant

"transact[ s] any business" in the District of Columbia. See id. 12-13.

Moreover, the D.C. OAG argues that Facebook is subject to personal jurisdiction under

D.C. Code§ 13-423(a)(3), which authorizes personal jurisdiction over a defendant "who caus[es] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia."

Pl.'s Opp. 13. The D.C. OAG argues that the alleged injuries were plainly suffered in the District of Columbia, which is also the residence of Facebook's District of Columbia consumers. See id.

The D.C. OAG also argues that Facebook's CPPA violations occurred in the District of