RECENT TRENDS IN THE LAW OF ENDORSEMENT ADVERTISING: INFOMERCIALS, CELEBRITY ENDORSERS AND NONTRADITIONAL DEFENDANTS IN DECEPTIVE ADVERTISING CASES
[…] 25. Id. 26. Id. § 255.0 example 4. 27. Id. 28. Id. § 255.1(a). 29. Id. § 255.1(b). 30. No precise definition of "good reason to believe" is provided, except that "[a]n advertiser may satisfy this obligation by securing the endorser's views at reasonable inter- vals ... ." Id. 31. What constitutes "reasonable intervals" is to be determined by "such factors as new information on the performance or effectiveness of the product, a material alteration of the product, changes in the performance of competitors' products, and the advertiser's contract