EXHIBIT 7
[…] The precautionary principle suggests that no further disposal at Jackknife ledge be done until strong scientific evidence proves that dumping at Jackknife ledge does not build the sandbar off the mouth of the Morse River. This is exactly the type of high-level environmental risk and uncertainty that warrants preparation of an EIS prior to taking an action that could adversely affect the outstanding and irreplaceable natural, historic, and cultural resources at Popham Beach State Park. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.27(b)(3, 5, 7, 8, & 10). Further analysis of this complex issue is also required by the CWA Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines. See 40 CFR 230.11 (a) (“Potential changes in substrate elevation and bottom contours shall be predicted on the basis of the proposed method, volume, location, and rate of discharge, as well as on the individual and combined effects of current pattern, water circulation, wind and wave action, and other physical factors that may affect the movement of the discharged material.”).