THE GEORGETOWN LAW JOURNAL VOLUME 58 JUNE 1970 NUMBER 6
[…] It is unnecessary ro establish the link with interstate commerce if it can be shown that discrimination by the pool’s operators is supported by state action. 42 U.S.C. 2000a(b) (1964). One statutory test included in the 1964 Act provides that discrimi­ nation is supported by state action whenever it “is carried on under color of any custom or usage required or enforced by officials of the State or political subdivision thereof.” Id., § 2OOOa(d)(2). Whether Congress intended this state action provision to be a mere restatement of existing law or an extension of the state action concept is unclear. See generally 78 Harv. L. Rev. 684, 688 (1965); 43 Texas L. Rev. 423, 424 (1965).