provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Id. at 436. 399. Id. at 435 (claiming the mother participated by cooperating in his attempts to terminate the pregnancy). Section 19.06 reads, “[t]his chapter [Chapter 19: crim- inal homicide] does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.06 (West Supp. 2010). This conduct would include all the chapter 19 crimes: Section 19.02 (murder); section 19.03 (capital murder); sec- tion 19.04 (manslaughter); section 19.05 (criminally , and pre- sumably section 19.02(d) (murder-sudden passion). Similarly, section 22.12 reads, “[t]his chapter [Chapter 22: assaultive offenses] does not apply to conduct charged as having been committed against an individual who is an unborn child if the conduct is: (1) committed by the mother of the unborn child . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.12. This conduct would include all the chapter 22 assault- ive offenses that could possibly apply to the unborn, to-wit: Section 22.01 (as- sault); section 22.02 (aggravated assault); section 22.04 (injury to a child); and section 22.05 (deadly conduct).