provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] 102. Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(c) (West 2003 & Supp. 2010) (“All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a princi- pal or accomplice.”). Consequently, the Courts will use the term “party” or “ac- complice” interchangeably. 103. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a). 104. Id. § 7.02(a)(1). 105. Id.§ 7.02(a)(2). 106. Id. § 7.02(a)(3). 107. See id. § 7.02(b).