provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] The dissent in Cooper would place the responsibility squarely in the fact finder’s lap for the de- termination of whether the facts, and inferences drawn from those facts, prove the requisite intent was formed at the appropriate time to turn the related mur- der into a capital felony. See id. The TCCA should not allow the assumption of an element of a capital crime that should be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.03 (West 1979 & Supp. 2010) (stating that “[a]ll persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). 477. Dorough v. State, 639 S.W.2d 479, 480–81 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). 478. See Brimage v. State, 918 S.W.2d 466, 490 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (Miller, J., concurring and dissenting). 479. Homan v. State, 19 S.W.3d 847, 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). 480. Cooper v. State, 67 S.W.3d 221, 225 (Tex.