provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Id. at 442 (Cochran, J., concurring). 407. Eugia v. State, 288 S.W.3d 1, 11–13 (Tex. App. 2008). Article 1, section 6 of the Texas Constitution, which concerns freedom of worship, states: All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be com- pelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the [l]egislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship. TEX. CONST., art. I, § 6 (emphasis added). 408. Eguia, 288 S.W.3d at 11; see also supra notes 397–405 and accompanying text (discussing Lemon and Flores). 409. Eguia, 288 S.W.3d at 12. 410. Id. at 13. 411. 240 S.W.3d 912, 918–19 (Tex. Crim.