provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Estrada, 313 S.W.3d at 309–10. 397. 245 S.W.3d at 436. 398. The defendant also made a Due Process argument under Roe, which had previ- ously been rejected in Lawrence, and an “overbroad” argument not raised in his petition for discretionary review, which the court summarily overruled. Id. at 436. 399. Id. at 435 (claiming the mother participated by cooperating in his attempts to terminate the pregnancy). Section 19.06 reads, “[t]his chapter [Chapter 19: crim- inal homicide] does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.06 (West Supp. 2010). This conduct would include all the chapter 19 crimes: Section 19.02 (murder); section 19.03 (capital murder); sec- tion 19.04 (manslaughter); section 19.05 (criminally , and pre- sumably section 19.02(d) (murder-sudden passion).