provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Id. at 325. 414. Id. at 324–25. 415. Id. at 329 (citing Kinnamon v. State, 791 S.W.2d 84, 88–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990), overruled on other grounds, Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 491 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)). 416. Id. at 328–29 (quoting Schroeder v. State, 123 S.W.3d 398, 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). 417. Id. at 327–28. Texas Penal Code section 6.04(b)(2) reads: “A person is neverthe- less criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(b)(2) (West 2003 & Supp. 2010). 418. Roberts, 273 S.W.3d at 331. 419. Id. at 327. 420. Id. at 330–331 (“A classic example of proper application of transferred intent is the act of firing at an intended victim while that person is in a group of other persons.