provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Id. § 19.03(a)(6)(A). 293. Id. § 20.04 (aggravated kidnapping). 294. Id. § 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault). 295. Id. § 29.03 (aggravated robbery). 296. In 1993, the state legislature enacted a version of section 19.03(a)(6) which read as follows: “(6) the person, while serving a sentence of life imprisonment or a term of 99 years for the commission of any offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, murders another.” S.B. 818, 73rd Leg., (Tex. 1993) (emphasis added). The current version of section 19.03(b)(6) reads: (6) the person: (A) while incarcerated for an offense under this section [capital murder] or Section 19.02 [murder], murders another; or (B) while serving a sentence of life imprisonment or a term of 99 years for an offense under Section 20.04 [aggravated kidnapping], 22.021 [aggra- vated sexual assault], or 29.03 [aggravated robbery], murders another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(6).