Death and Texas: the Unevolved Model of Decency
[…] Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972). 2. Id. at 273 (Brennan, J., concurring); Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(c) (West 2003 & Supp. 2010) (“All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”).