provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] McCleskey, 481 U.S. at 286–87 (citing Baldus, supra). In 2009, North Carolina passed its “Racial Justice Act,” allowing defendants to use statistical evidence to prove racial bias in how the death penalty is applied. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2010 (2009) (“No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.”). With this in mind comes contemporary research in a new study forthcoming in the North Carolina Law Review by Michael Radelet and Glenn Pierce.