provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] of law enforcement and prosecutors never fails to amaze. Finally, section 49.12 reads,“[s]ections 49.07 [intoxication assault] and 49.08 [intoxication manslaugh- ter] do not apply to injury to or the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.12. In Ex parte Vela, No. AP-75562, 2006 WL 3518116 (Tex. Crim. App.