provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] 1. Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972). 2. Id. at 273 (Brennan, J., concurring); Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(c) (West 2003 & Supp. 2010) (“All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”). Consequently, the Courts will use the term “party” or “accomplice” interchangeably. 3. Furman, 408 U.S.at 295. 4. Id. at 310 (Stewart, J., concurring). 5. Id. at 249 (Douglas, J., concurring). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NEB\90-1\NEB105.txt unknown Seq: 4 30-AUG-11 12:43

2011] DEATH AND TEXAS 243