provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] For the current versions see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 37.071, 37.0711 (West 2003 & Supp. 2010). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NEB\90-1\NEB105.txt unknown Seq: 7 30-AUG-11 12:43

246 NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 90:240

following discussion of the elements of capital murder as presently set out in the Texas Penal Code shows an expansion of aggravating cir- cumstances over the past three decades from five subsections to nine.20

III. TEXAS PENAL CODE SECTION 19.03 CAPITAL MURDER Currently, section 19.03 of the Texas Penal Code defines capital murder as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1)21 and: (1) the person murders a peace officer or fireman who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty and who the person knows is a peace officer or fireman; (2) the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, aggravated sexual as- sault, arson, obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat under Section 22.07(a)(1), (3), (4), (5), or (6);22 (3) the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remu- neration or employs another to commit the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration; (4) the person commits the murder while escaping or attempting to escape from a penal institution; (5) the person, while incarcerated in a penal institution, murders another: (A) who is employed in the operation of the penal institution; or

20. See infra note 275 and accompanying text. It is argued this expansion has actu- ally reached twenty-seven classifications of capital murder, which does not in- clude the one non-death capital felony that remains in Texas law.