provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Tex. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06 (West 2003 & Supp. 2010). 235. Harm is defined in the Texas Penal Code as: “anything, reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested.” Id. § 1.07(25). 236. “And if you don’t get away from me, Mr. Police Officer, I’m going to kill you too because I’m mad at the world.” If this statement is made to the police just follow- ing an actor committing murder, or in the commission of a murder, is this what the statute contemplates?