provided by UNL | Libraries
[…] Security Threat Groups on the Inside,TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE (August, 2007), http://www. tdcj.state.tx.us/cid/Pamphlet-Narr%20Form-09-07.pdf; see also Gangs in Texas: 2001, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS (2001), http://www.oag.state. tx.us/AG_Publications/pdfs/2001gangrept.pdf (describing the nature of gangs and gang statistics in Texas). 277. Brumfield v. State, 18 S.W.3d 921, 927 (Tex. App. 2000). 278. Campbell v. State, 18 S.W.3d 914, 921 (Tex. App. 2000). 279. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(a) (West 2003). “‘Combination’ means three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although (1) par- ticipants may not know each other’s identity; (2) membership in the combination may change from time to time; and (3) participants may stand in a wholesaler- retailer or other arm’s-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.” Id. 280. Id. at § 19.03(a)(5)(B) (footnote added). 281. Campbell, 18 S.W.3d at 921. 282. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(5)(B). 283. Armstrong v. State, 18 S.W.3d 928, 933 (Tex. App. 2000). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NEB\90-1\NEB105.txt unknown Seq: 47 30-AUG-11 12:43