Brooklyn Law Review Volume 71 Issue 1 SYMPOSIUM: Article 16 Crawford and Beyond: Exploring The uturF e of the Confrontation Clause in Light of its Past
[…] This note will conclude with the message that in future legal challenges to publicly funded stadiums, New York courts should send the message to wealthy sports franchises that they can no longer rely on New York taxpayer dollars to fund their playing fields.

I. THE FUNDING OF STADIUMS USING TAX-EXEMPT BONDS, STADIUM AUTHORITIES, AND PAYMENTS IN LIEU OF TAXES

Municipalities have been using taxpayer dollars to fund the construction of professional sports stadiums since the

25 See, e.g., N.Y. CONST. art. VII, § 8 (“The money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in aid of any private corporation or association, or private undertaking; nor shall the credit of the state be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association, or private undertaking.”). 26 See Bagli, More Costs to Taxpayers, supra note 17. 2005] PUBLIC FINANCE AND THE WEST SIDE STADIUM 483