BEACH 7/5/2017 3:13 PM
[…] 110. Rethinking the Class Action, supra note 51, at 631. 111. See Letter from Lisa A. Rickard, President, U.S. Chamber Institute for Legal Reform to Deborah A. Garza, Chairwoman & Andrew J. Heimert, Executive Director& General Counsel, Antitrust Modernization Commission (Mar. 20, 2007) (citing John Beisner et al., Bounty Hunters on the Prowl: The Troubling Alliance of State Attorneys General and Plaintiffs’ Lawyers 9 (2005)). 112. States that impose this requirement include Arkansas, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Minnesota, Nevada, North Carolina, and Tennessee. See id.; see also IDAHO CODE §§ 67-1406, 1409 (2017) (requiring that the attorney general “determines that it is necessary or appropriate in the public interest” before hiring private counsel); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 147-17 (2017) (“The Governor shall give his approval only if the Attorney General has advised him . . . that it is impracticable for the Attorney General to render the legal services.”). Some state statutes focus specifically on the approval of contingency-fee payments.