IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF
[…] Id. at 730. Reasoning that permitting

offensive, but not defensive, pass on would create a serious risk of duplicative liability for

defendants, Illinois Brick reaffirmed the Hanover Shoe principle and extended it to bar indirect

purchasers from seeking damages for antitrust violations under federal law. Id. at 736.

In the wake of Illinois Brick, some states—including California—statutorily repealed the

holding, authorizing indirect, as well as direct, purchasers to recover for antitrust injuries under

state law. See, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 16750(a) (allowing individuals injured by

anticompetitive conduct to sue, “regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or

indirectly with the defendant”); see also Clayworth v. Pfizer, Inc., 233 P.3d 1066, 1082 (Cal. 2010)

(“Passage of the Illinois Brick repealer statute was driven by the fear that indirect purchasers might

13 be stripped of their standing to sue under the Cartwright Act.”).