Case 19-4254, Document 166; 20-31, Document 80; 20-32, Document 79; 20-41, Document 112, 04/27/2020 Nos. 19- 4254(L), 20-31, 20-32, 20-41
[…] "Individual" and "Workforce." Neither "individual" nor "workforce" is defined by the Church amendments. The proposed rule defines "individual" as "member of the workforce of an entity

53 The substantive provisions of the Church amendments, which begin at 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b), are as follows: § 300a-7(b) states that those receiving federal funds cannot require an individual to "perform or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion" if it would be against the individual's religious or moral beliefs, and entities similarly cannot be forced to make their facilities available or provide any personnel for the performance or assistance in the performance of sterilization or abortion. § 300a-7( c) prohibits discrimination in the