Case 1:20-cv-11297 Document 1 Filed 07/09/20 Page 1 of 96
[…] to Grove City College v. Bell, 465 U.S. 555 (1984). See Cohen v. Brown Univ., 991 F.2d 888,

894 (1st Cir. 1993) (“In response to Grove City, Congress scrapped the program-specific approach and reinstated an institution-wide application of Title IX by passing the Civil Rights

Restoration Act of 1987 [] . . . requir[ing] that if any arm of an educational institution received federal funds, the institution as a whole must comply with Title IX's provisions.” (citing S. Rep.

No. 64, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3, 6)).

278. These definitions conflict with Section 1557, which covers a substantially broader scope of entities. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a); see also 81 Fed. Reg. 31,466 (the 2016 Rule, interpreting covered entities broadly in line with Section 1557).

279. Section 1557 applies to “any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (emphasis added).