Case 1:20-cv-11297 Document 1 Filed 07/09/20 Page 1 of 96
[…] 272. The Rollback Rule narrowed the category of covered entities to a “health program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance from HHS or a “program or activity administered by” HHS under Title I of the ACA or by an entity established under that Title. 85

Fed. Reg. at 37,167–170 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(a)).

273. For entities “principally engaged in the business of providing health care,” the

Rollback Rule defines “health program or activity” to include all the activities of that entity. Id. at 37,171–172 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(b)).

274. For entities not principally engaged in the business of providing healthcare, the

Rollback Rule defines “health program or activity” to include “such entity’s operations only to the extent any such operation receives Federal financial assistance.” Id.

275. The Rollback Rule defines health insurance issuers as not “principally engaged in the business of providing health care.” Id. at 37,172–174 (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 92.3(c)).