April 23, 2018
[…] In places like Colorado, this also means unnecessary, duplicative regulation that provides no additional environmental or other benefit and adds to the administrative burden of operating in a communitized area. We believe that a 10% minimum federal mineral interest would sufficiently protect the federal mineral estate without harming private property owners. This minimum threshold is based on 43 C.F.R. § 3181.1 (Preliminary consideration of unit agreement), which states that “where Federal lands constitute less than 10% of the total unit area, a non-Federal unit agreement may be used.” Based on existing law, 10% is an appropriate threshold for determining a sufficient federal nexus.

15 Section 3179.3 contains several definitions that appear redundant or potentially confusing.