April 23, 2018
[…] Case 2:16-cv-00280-SWS Document 87 Filed 01/16/17 Page 14 of 29

the exercise of reasonable diligence, skill and care in the operation of said property” and

“a provision that such rules . . . for the prevention of undue waste as may be

prescribed by said Secretary shall be observed.” (Emphasis added.)

The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (“FOGRMA”), 30

U.S.C. § 1751, creates a thorough system for collecting and accounting for federal

mineral royalties. FOGRMA reiterates Congress’ concern about wasted oil and gas:

“Any lessee is liable for royalty payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site

when such loss or waste is due to negligence on the part of the operator of the lease, or

due to the failure to comply with any rule or regulation, order or citation issued under this

chapter or any mineral leasing law.” 30 U.S.C. § 1756. Like the MLA, FOGRMA

contains a broad grant of rulemaking authority to achieve its objectives. 30 U.S.C. §

1751 (“The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably

necessary to carry out this chapter.”).