April 23, 2018
[…] 3179.301(j); (2) exempts from the Rule equipment covered by existing EPA regulations, id. §§ 3179.201(a)(2), 3179.202(a)(2), 3179.203(a)(2); and (3) allows a State or tribe to request a variance from provisions of the Rule, so long as state or tribal regulations are at least as effective as the Rule in reducing waste, id. § 3179.401. See AR 362, 365 (81

Fed. Reg. at 83,010, 83,013). The decision to grant or deny a variance is within the

BLM’s discretion and is not subject to review. Id. § 3179.401(b). If the BLM approves a variance, the State or tribal regulations can be enforced by the BLM; however, the State’s or tribe’s “own authority to enforce its regulation(s) or rule(s) to be applied under the variance would not be affected by the BLM’s approval of a variance.” Id. § 3179.401(f)

(emphasis added).

- 7 -

Case 2:16-cv-00280-SWS Document 87 Filed 01/16/17 Page 8 of 29