April 23, 2018
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 (“FOGRMA”), 30

U.S.C. § 1751, creates a thorough system for collecting and accounting for federal

mineral royalties. FOGRMA reiterates Congress’ concern about wasted oil and gas:

“Any lessee is liable for royalty payments on oil or gas lost or wasted from a lease site

when such loss or waste is due to negligence on the part of the operator of the lease, or

due to the failure to comply with any rule or regulation, order or citation issued under this

chapter or any mineral leasing law.” 30 U.S.C. § 1756. Like the MLA, FOGRMA

contains a broad grant of rulemaking authority to achieve its objectives. 30 U.S.C. §

1751 (“The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably

necessary to carry out this chapter.”).

The terms of the MLA and FOGRMA make clear that Congress intended the

Secretary, through the BLM, to exercise its rulemaking authority to prevent the waste of

federal and Indian mineral resources and to ensure the proper payment of royalties to