April 23, 2018
[…] Consistent with BLM’s policy, which is to avoid mandates that would be duplicative of, or conflicting with, those imposed by EPA, BLM should defer to EPA on this issue and not proceed with its proposal. If BLM chooses to promulgate the provisions in spite of their arbitrary nature and BLM’s lack of authority to do so, then it must address the following concerns that we describe below.

30 A. Actions to reduce the “waste” of gas

1. Prohibiting venting of associated gas

Section 3179.6(a) “would require operators to flare all gas that is not captured, except under certain limited circumstances.”35 The Proposed Rule states that the “operator must flare rather than vent any gas that is not captured.”36

As explained above, this prohibition should not apply to operators with current NTL-4A approvals. However, regardless of to whom it applies, it is not a “reasonable precaution” against the “waste” of gas, and should not be promulgated.