CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Following Caronia, many commentators in the public health field argued that any drug promotion advocating off-label use is inherently and automatically misleading.142 The argument was explicitly considered and

137. Christopher M. Wittich et al., Ten Common Questions (and Their Answers) About Off-Label Drug Use, 87 MAYO CLINIC PROC. 982, 983–85 (2012); Euni Lee et al., Off-Label Prescribing Patterns of Antidepressants in Children and Adolescents, 21 PHARMACOEPIDEMIOLOGY & DRUG SAFETY 137, 137–38 (2012). 138. 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (2017) (“Meaning of ‘intended uses’ . . . [objective intent] may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. The intended uses of an article may change after it has been introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer. . . . [I]f a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.”). 139. “The term ‘unapproved uses’ is, to some extent, misleading. It includes a variety of situations ranging from unstudied to thoroughly investigated drug uses. . . . [A]ccepted medical practice often includes drug use that is not reflected in approved drug labeling.