IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA
[…] request for a continuance came on the first day of the penalty
phase trial and was therefore, unquestionably, untimely.5 (V3,
5 Under the mental retardation statute and Rules of Criminal Procedure, the “oral” assertion of defense counsel that Snelgrove might be retarded, was untimely. Amendments to Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure and Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, 875 So. 2d 563, 570 (Fla. 2004)(promulgating Rule 3.203 (d)(1) providing that “the motion for a determination of mental retardation as a bar to execution shall be filed not later than 90 days prior to trial...”); § 921.137 (“A defendant charged with a capital felony who intends to raise mental retardation as a bar to the death sentence must give notice of such intention in accordance with the rules of court governing notices of intent to offer expert testimony regarding mental 40 4). When confronted with the motion at this late date, the trial court understandably asked for an explanation, noting that
Dr. Berland, upon whom the request was based, had testified in the previous penalty phase. Defense counsel explained that Dr.