Volume 25 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] USWNT, 190 F. Supp. 3d 777 (N. D. Ill. Feb. 3, 2016) (No. 1:16-cv-01923), 2016 WL 462452 (“The Players Association is the exclusive collective bargaining representative of all players selected to play for the Women’s National Team, who are, therefore, employees of US Soccer.”). 50. See 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (2012) (“The term ‘employee’ shall include any employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer . . . but shall not include . . . any individual having the status of independent contractor.”). 51. See generally National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 151–169 (2012); Collective Bargaining, CORNELL L. SCH. LEGAL INFO. INST., https://www.law.cornell .edu/wex/collective_bargaining [https://perma.cc/J7UQ-QRFN] (last visited Apr. 25, 2018) (providing definition