Volume 25 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] Ronayne, 61 F.3d 1026, 1033 (1st Cir. 1995) (citing Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 195 (1994)). 30. See id. (listing affirmative defenses). 31. Id.; see also ABRAHAMS, ET AL., supra note 26, at ¶ 714 (noting that EPA fails R to define what constitutes “any other factor other than sex,” and that while legisla- tive history of EPA indicates term is to be broad in nature, few defendants have prevailed when invoking this defense). 32. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(3) (“For purposes of administration and enforce- ment, any amounts owing to any employee which have been withheld in violation of this subsection shall be deemed to be unpaid minimum wages or unpaid over- time compensation under this chapter.”). 33. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e(1)–(17). 34. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4 (creating Equal Employment Opportunity Com- mission and establishing it be composed of five members appointed by President with advice and consent of Senate). 35. See 42 U.S.C. §