Volume 25 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] Unlike the EPA, there is no requirement under Title VII . . . that the jobs must be substantially equal.”). 39. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(1) (“[T]he court may . . . order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstate- ment or hiring of employees, with our without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(2) (“Com- pensatory damages awarded under this section shall not include back pay, interest on back pay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.”); Fox, supra note 22 (noting also that punitive damages R will be “subject to caps based on the employer’s size”). 40. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)–(d) (stating general prohibition against dis- crimination); id. § 2000e-2(h) (listing same defenses as found in EPA). 41. For a discussion on the