Volume 25 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] See generally Equal Pay Act of 1963, 29

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2018 5 \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\25-2\VLS204.txt unknown Seq: 6 30-JUL-18 12:38

Jeffrey S. Moorad Sports Law Journal, Vol. 25, Iss. 2 [2018], Art. 3 320 JEFFREY S. MOORAD SPORTS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 25: p. 315

1. The Equal Pay Act of 1963 The Equal Pay Act (“the EPA”) is codified at 29 U.S.C. Section 206(d) and is part of the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”).23 Generally, the EPA prohibits employers, who are subject to it, from discriminating “between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees” of one sex at a rate less than employees of another sex, when such employees perform “equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibil- ity, and which are performed under similar working conditions.”24 Importantly, the EPA only applies to relationships