Volume 25 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] agency in certain circumstances, but not at other times, such as when individual volunteers “their services solely for humanitarian purposes to private non-profit food banks and who receive from the food banks groceries”). 26. 29 C.F.R. § 1620.13(a) (defining what “equal work” means under EPA); see also 1 DANIEL B. ABRAHAMS, ET AL., FAIR LABOR STANDARDS HANDBOOK FOR STATES, LOCAL GOVERNMENT, AND SCHOOLS ¶¶ 710–14, 1998 WL 35159406 (noting that “substantially equal” test permits finding that two jobs are equal for EPA pur- poses even though one job involved tasks not required by other). 27. 29 C.F.R. § 1620.1(c) (“Men are protected under the Act equally with wo- men. While the EPA was motivated by concern for the weaker bargaining position of women, the Act by its express terms applies to both sexes.”). 28. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (“[A]n employer who is paying a wage rate dif- ferential in violation of this subsection shall not, in order to comply with the provi- sions of this subsection, reduce the wage rate of any employee.”); see also Fox, supra

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol25/iss2/3 6 \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\25-2\VLS204.txt unknown Seq: 7 30-JUL-18 12:38

Coyne: A Huge Win for Equal Pay: Women's National Teams Grab Their Bigge 2018] A HUGE WIN FOR EQUAL PAY 321