Volume 25 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] Id. (quoting L.A. Dep’t. of Water & Power v. Manhart, 435 U.S. 702, 707 (1978)). 38. See id. at 168 (affirming judgment of Court of Appeals that held “claims for sex-based wage discrimination can be brought under Title VII even though no member of the opposite sex holds an equal but higher paying job, provided that the challenged wage rate is not based on seniority, merit, quantity, or quality of production,” or “any other factor other than sex”). Compare 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (describing how “[n]o employer having employees subject to” the act shall discrim- inate by paying less wages to employees of the opposite sex when such employees perform “equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions”) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (including no requirement of showing of “equal work”). See also U.S. EQUAL EMP. OPPORTUNITY COMM’N, TYPES OF DISCRIMINATION,

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol25/iss2/3 8 \\jciprod01\productn\V\VLS\25-2\VLS204.txt unknown Seq: 9 30-JUL-18 12:38