Volume 25 Issue 2 Article 3
[…] Id. § 220502. 60. See id. § 220503 (noting purposes of corporation include, but are not lim- ited to: “(1) establish[ing] national goals for amateur athletic activities and en- courage[ing] the attainment of those goals; . . . (5) promot[ing] and support[ing] amateur athletic activities involving the United States and foreign nations; . . . promot[ing] and encourage[ing] physical fitness and public participation in ama- teur athletic activities”). To see all fourteen listed purposes, see § 220503. 61. Id. § 220524(6). For further discussion of the relevance of this provision of the Ted Stevens Act, see infra notes 170–171 and accompanying text. R 62. See § 220523(a)(7) (granting authority to “designate individuals and teams to represent the United States in international amateur athletic competi- tion” but not Olympic games, and allowing governing bodies to make recommen- dations as to who should represent the United States at these games).