12 IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] [FN 18] In both of group life, health or accident insurance, these provisions Congress used unambiguous language profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other employee to cover preemployment payments; the absence of welfare or benefit plan maintained by a comparable language in § 209(a) indicates that former employer. Congress did *164 not intend to broaden the "( c) This section does not apply to a special pre-existing coverage of that provision. Government employee or to an officer or employee of the Government serving without compensation, whether or not he is a special FNI7. Act of Oct. 23, 1962, Pub.L. 87-849, Government employee, or to any person l(a), 76 Stat. 1119. The phrase was paying, contributing to, or supplementing his "included in order to set forth the point at salary as such." 18 U.S.c. §§ 209(b), (c). which a prospective public official comes within the statutory coverage." H.R.Rep. No. 748, supra, at 18. IV