EXHIBIT 1 July 30, 1998
[…] According to SOCM, if components of monitoring plans are scattered throughout a permit application without reference thereto in the plans, then the plans will be indecipherable and inaccessible to members of the public, State agencies that interact with OSM, administrative law judges, and OSM officials other than the staff member(s) who conducted the permit review. SOCM argues that if the plans are so scattered, members of the public will be unable to exercise

22 NX-97-3-PR

their rights to review and use monitoring plans in the manner Congress intended.

That intent is manifested at 30 U.S.C. § 1202(i), which provides that one of the purposes of SMCRA is to “assure the appropriate procedures are provided for the public participation in the development, revision, and enforcement of regulations, standards, reclamations plans, or programs established by the Secretary or any State under this chapter.” Another purpose of SMCRA is to “assure that surface coal mining operations are so conducted as to protect the environment.” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(d).