EXHIBIT 1 July 30, 1998
[…] (Tr. 1600-01; see also Tr. 1078-80, 1220, 1250, 1343, 1388-90, 1506- 07, 1548-50, 1600).

C.

The Frequency of Monitoring

1.

Each of the Monitoring Plans Is Inadequate Because It Fails To Require Monitoring Every Three Months

Under 30 C.F.R. § 780.21(i)(1), the various parameters for groundwater “shall be monitored and data submitted to [OSM] at least every 3 months for each monitoring location [and OSM] may require additional monitoring.” Similarly, “[t]he monitoring reports [for surface water] shall be submitted to [OSM] every 3 months [and OSM] may require additional monitoring.” 30 C.F.R. § 780.21(j)(3).