EXHIBIT 1 July 30, 1998
[…] This authority indicates that the adjudicative body is empowered to perform the function of interpreting the law applicable to cases before it.

See also Pueblo of Laguna, 90 I.D. at 527; Wyoming Independent Producers Assn., 133 IBLA at

21 NX-97-3-PR

83 n.13; Dvorak Expeditions, 127 IBLA 145, 151 n.5 (1993).

The Board’s authority to speak for the Secretary is set out at 43 C.F.R. § 4.1, which lists the Board as a component of the Office of Hearings and Appeals (OHA), U.S. Department of the Interior, and provides that OHA “is an authorized representative of the Secretary for the purpose of hearing, considering, and determining, as fully and finally as might the Secretary, matters within the jurisdiction of the Department involving hearings, and appeals and other review functions of the Secretary.” The Hearings Division, which is comprised of administrative law judges, is also listed as a component of OHA. Thus, an administrative law judge also speaks for the Secretary, occupying a position of superior authority similar to that of the Board, and is likewise empowered to interpret the