EXHIBIT 1 July 30, 1998
[…] In order for OSM and the public to reasonably evaluate and criticize such plans, the permit application must explain fully the course of inquiry, analysis and reasoning which led to the selection of the components of the plans and how those components may be used to determine the impacts of the operation upon the hydrologic balance and to assess whether the objectives for protection of the hydrologic balance are being met. This conclusion follows from the requirements of 30 C.F.R. §§ 780.21(i)(1), (j)(1), and (j)(2), 30 U.S.C. § 1267(b), and the aforementioned precedent.

Section 1267(b) gives OSM authority to require monitoring “[f]or the purpose of developing or assisting in the development, administration, and enforcement of [the regulatory program] or in the administration and enforcement of any permit * * *, or of determining whether any person is in violation of any requirement of [the regulatory] program or any other [SMCRA] requirement * * *.” In furtherance of these purposes, regulatory sections 780.21(i)(1), (j)(1), and (j)(2) require each plan to contain certain components.