BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] II. FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS ADDRESS ALTERNATE ASSESSMENT

A. The Federal Government and Alternate Achievement

Following the enactment of NCLB, the Department of Education responded to the concerns of educators, administrators, and advocates that grade-level achievement on statewide assessments was unrealistic for many students with cognitive

disabilities). See Paul T. O’Neill, High Stakes Testing Law and Litigation, 2003 BYU EDUC. & L.J. 623, 631-35 (2003) (describing and comparing various federal education statutes that regulate the student assessment). 76 20 U.S.C. § 6311(3)(C)(ix)(I) (stating that assessments must provide for “reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with disabilities (as defined under section 1401(3) of this title)”).