BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] Although not all users will read the terms anew each time under such circumstances, it does not follow that they should not be given this opportunity. Defendants cannot be held to the user agreement included with the second and third copies of Select PhoneTM they purchased merely because they were aware of the terms included with the initial version. Each software purchase creates a new contract. Computer users should be given a fresh opportunity to review any terms to which those contracts will bind them. Id. at 654-55. 29 U.C.C. § 2-206 (1995). Subsection (1)(a) of 2-206 provides: “Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances . . . .” 30 ProCD, 908 F. Supp. at 651-52. BERNMACRO2.DOC 4/23/2004 1:12 PM