BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] In any event, as discussed infra text accompanying notes 108-09, treating Zeidenberg as a consumer rather than as a merchant should have resulted in even more protection against imposition of “terms later.” 105 UCC § 2-207 (2) states: The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. U.C.C. § 2-207(2). 106 See, e.g., McAfee v. Brewer, 203 S.E.2d 129, 131 (Va. 1974); Coastal Industries, Inc. v. Automatic Steam Products Corp., 654 F. 375, 378 n.2 (5th Cir. 1981).