BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] 2. The Failings of Federal Efforts to Align the IDEA and NCLB

Sadly, the “alignment” of NCLB and IDEA appears distant, given current congressional efforts through the IDEA reauthorization process to dilute the tools that are essential to the development of quality special education programs.215 Rather than reconciling the IDEA and NCLB through the IDEA reauthorization as it pledged, Congress has presented drastic reforms during the reauthorization process that hinder current efforts to hold schools accountable for the education of students with disabilities.216

213 See 34 C.F.R. § 200.13(c)(4). 214 See 20 U.S.C. § 6301(4) (2002) (stating the purpose of NCLB as ensuring “that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging state academic achievement standards and state assessments”). 215 See Ctr. for Law and Educ., Letter to Sens.