BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] For instance, an offeror would ordinarily be free to require that acceptance take place by a certain date or be communicated by a particular medium. If this logic were taken to the extreme, the offeror could provide that the offeree need do nothing at all in order to accept. For instance, a seller of goods could send a letter acceptance under the former. Nor could it be said that a buyer is unjustly enriched by retaining goods for which he had paid the full price extracted by the seller on a basis that did not include the value-detracting “terms later.”§ 2- 207(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such become part of the contract unless: (a) the offeror expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. Id. at 95 (quoting UCC § 2-207(2)). 299 Id at 97. BERNMACRO2.DOC 4/23/2004 1:12 PM

“TERMS LATER” CONTRACTING 729

announcing that a shipment of merchandise will be sent unless the recipient objects.