BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] The ESEA allocated funding for the improvement of public education for various groups, including students with disabilities. Id. See generally YELL, supra note 7, at 61-62. 32 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (2000) (naming among the Act’s purposes the goal of ensuring “that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for employment and independent living”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.121(a) (2002) (stating that every state must have “in effect a policy that ensures that all children with disabilities aged three through twenty-one residing in the State have the right to FAPE, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school”). SHINDELMACRO.DOC 4/23/2004 1:00 PM