BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] deftly discarded clear statutory language and foundational common law principles and created in their place, virtually out of whole cloth, a new doctrine of contract formation.37 Writing for a panel of the Seventh Circuit, Judge Easterbrook concluded that no contract had been formed when Zeidenberg selected the box of software from the shelf of the retailer, paid for it, and left the store with it.38 Rather, the contract was formed only after Zeidenberg used the software after seeing the screen message referencing the licensing agreement, signaling his agreement to ProCD’s restrictive terms.39 How could Easterbrook conclude that no contract was formed until then? Under UCC section 2-206(1)(a), adopted in Wisconsin,40 the jurisdiction whose law governed the case, “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”41 Pre-Code Wisconsin case authority cited by the district court held that a sales contract results when the customer pays the purchase price and departs the store with the item.42 Just as other courts that dealt with contract formation issues

37 ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447 (7th Cir. 1996). 38 Id. at 1453-53. 39 Id. 40 WIS. STAT. § 402.206 (1)(a) (1977). 41 U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(a) (1995). “Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.” Id. 42 See Peeters v. State, 142 N.W. 181 (Wis. 1913). BERNMACRO2.DOC 4/23/2004 1:12 PM