BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] Federal regulations, however, now permit states and districts to include within their adequate yearly progress the scores of 1 percent of students with the most significant cognitive disabilities on assessments measured by alternate achievement standards. Improving the Academic Achievement of the Disadvantaged, 68 Fed. Reg. 68,698, 68,699 (Dec. 9, 2003) (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. pt. 200.13). 69 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I) (requiring that to make adequate yearly progress, states must test 95 percent of the students in each subgroup); 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(7)(C) (2002) (describing corrective action as appropriate for “any school served by a local educational agency under this part that fails to make adequate yearly progress . . . by the end of the second full school year after the identification” for school improvement). 70 20 U.S.C. § 1401(15)(A)-(C) (2000). The IDEA defines local SHINDELMACRO.DOC 4/23/2004 1:00 PM