BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] * Brooklyn Law School Class of 2005; B.A. Penn State University, 2001. The author would like to thank her parents, Leonard and Maxine Shindel, for their encouragement and inspiration. She also wishes to thank the staff of the Journal of Law and Policy for their careful work. Special thanks to Peter Romer-Friedman for his gentle criticism and unfailing support. 1 No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6301-7941 (2002) (reauthorizing the Elementary and Secondary Education Act). 2 See 20 U.S.C. § 6301(4) (2002) (stating as one of the purposes of the NCLB “holding schools, local educational agencies, and States accountable for improving the academic achievement of all students”); 20 U.S.C. § 6301(6) (stating as one of the purposes of the NCLB “improving and strengthening accountability, teaching, and learning by using assessment systems designed to ensure that students are meeting challenging State academic achievement and content standards”); 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(A)-(B) (2002) (describing the required contents of state accountability systems that provide for adequate yearly progress for all students).

1025 SHINDELMACRO.DOC 4/23/2004 1:00 PM