BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] Although 100 percent student participation is the goal, the NCLB requires that at least 95 percent of students in each group participate in assessments in order to account for absenteeism, medical emergencies, and other factors. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(ii). 4 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I) (describing the requirements for a school’s annual improvement); 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(2)(C)(v)(II) (2002) (outlining the subgroups for which separate measurable objectives are required to determine adequate yearly progress); 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(7)(A) (addressing corrective action for schools). But see 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(i) (stating that a school may make adequate yearly progress even if a subgroup within the school fails to demonstrate proficiency in the assessed subjects “if the percentage of students in that group who did not meet or exceed the proficient level of academic achievement on the State assessments . . . for that year decreased by 10 percent of that percentage from the preceding school year and that group made progress on one or more . . . academic indicators . . .”). This is commonly known as the “safe harbor” provision.