BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] The Commission shall submit to Congress at least annually an analysis of these reports and any recommendations for legislation that the Commission concludes is warranted by that analysis. Id. 144 Charles Loeffler, An Overview of U.S. Sentencing Commission Data, 16 FED. SENT. R. 14 (Vera Inst. Just.) (Oct. 2003), at 1, available at 2003 WL 23269265. 145 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(C) (2004). The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are to “reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process.” Id. PHILLIPSMACRO.DOC 4/23/2004 1:25 PM

974 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY appropriate.146

D. Federal Prosecutors and the Sentencing Guidelines