BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] His treatment of UCC section 2-207 and applicable authority construing and applying it is indefensible. But it is his refusal to abide by the particular contract formation rule of UCC section 2-206(1), or to even acknowledge that hornbook law explains that section is a qualification124 on the general language of UCC section 2-204(1), that opens the door for him to take his “master of the offer” step.125 By writing as though the only Code provision addressing contract formation was section 2-204,126 he asks: What then does the current version of the UCC have to say? We think that the place to start is § 2-204(1): “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”127 For Easterbrook it is also the place to end as far as the current