BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] Once the court mistakenly concludes that Mortenson is not a merchant, it observes that section 2-207 “does not specify when additional terms become part of a contract involving a nonmerchant,” as though that section gives no instruction with respect to what the legal significance of the additional terms is and

himself out as having such knowledge or skill. Id. (emphasis added). 408 Id. § 62A.2-104(3). (3) “‘Between merchants’ means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.” Id. (emphasis added). 409 Comment 2 provides: The term “merchant” as defined here roots in the “law merchant” concept of a professional in business.