BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] Had that common law presumption been applied here, Zeidenberg would have made the offer to purchase and the retailer would have accepted by taking his money and delivering the software. Viewed in that way, it is clear that Zeidenberg’s offer was not one to purchase for only limited, noncommercial use. 44 ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 908 F. Supp. 640, 652 (W.D. Wis. 1996). 45 Id. Additionally, it found payment for the program constituted conduct sufficient to create a contract under UCC § 2-204(1) that provides “[a] contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Id. 46 ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1450 (7th Cir. 1996). 47 ProCD, 908 F. Supp. at 645. 48 ProCD, 86 F.3d at 1450 (emphasis added). BERNMACRO2.DOC 4/23/2004 1:12 PM

“TERMS LATER” CONTRACTING 651