BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] Without freedom from contract, freedom of contract lacks the character of a voluntary knowing expression of commitment that creates an actual expectation in the party who hears or observes it that it will be kept. Thus, without freedom from contract there is no moral basis for judicial enforcement.

2. The UCC Protects Reasonable Expectations

UCC section 2-206(1)(b) protects reasonable expectations, providing, “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods.” It eliminates the potential for the so-called “unilateral contract trick”351 that had been possible under the common law mirror image rule.