BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] The Senate also will hear an amendment that offers IDEA waivers to states to reduce paperwork requirements by delaying the review of student IEPs. Nat’l Coalition of Parent Ctrs., supra. 64 Frist Offers Modest Agenda, with Tort Reform, Energy Votes, CONGRESS DAILY, Apr. 8, 2004, available at LEXIS, News Library, Nat’l J. Congress Daily File (reporting that Senate Majority Leader Bill Frist (R-TN) expects to bring the Senate IDEA reauthorization bill to the Senate floor during the first week of May, 2004). 65 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2002) (stating the purpose of NCLB in part as ensuring “that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging state academic achievement standards and state academic assessments”). SHINDELMACRO.DOC 4/23/2004 1:00 PM