BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] “TERMS LATER” CONTRACTING 763

meaning and effect of UCC section 2-207(3).422 It assumes that the language in the click-wrap terms has the effect of an acceptance expressly conditioned on agreement by the purchaser to its terms, thus not forming a contract on the basis of the exchange of writings.423 It further concludes that under such circumstances conduct of the parties formed the contract and notes its awareness of the applicability of section 2-207(3) in such a setting.424 It ignores, however, the plain language of section 2-207(3) that provides the terms of such a contract “consist of the terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.”425 Although it cites to section 1.3 of the White and Summers Treatise,426 it ignores the most crucial portion of that section on the issue and concludes that the terms were those in the seller’s writing if after the completed purchase and sale transaction the purchaser clicked the “I agree”