BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] Reg. at 68,699-700. 203 Id. at 68,698-700. But see Be Cognizant of Factors Affecting 1 Percent Cap, THE SPECIAL EDUCATOR, Mar. 24, 2004 (citing Martha Thurlow, director of the National Center on Educational Outcomes, as stating that, in the majority of states, less than 1 percent of students currently are assessed based on alternate achievement standards). 204 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(1)(A) (2002) (stating that “a local educational agency shall identify for school improvement any elementary or secondary school . . . that fails, for two consecutive years, to make adequate yearly progress as defined in the State’s plan”); 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(7) (describing corrective actions measures for schools that fail to make adequate yearly progress by the end of the second full year after identification as a school in need of improvement).