BERGERINTRO.DOC 4/23/2004 12:32 PM
[…] See infra Part III.B (discussing the challenges to accountability posed by the interaction between NCLB’s standards-based assessment model and IDEA’s individualized educational framework). 77 See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(17)(A) (2000) (outlining the requirement that states provide one or more alternate assessments to students whose IEPs indicate that such assessments would be appropriate). 78 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(3)(c)(xiii) (requiring states to disaggregate all subgroups, except when on the school or local educational agency level “the number of students in a category is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student”). SHINDELMACRO.DOC 4/23/2004 1:00 PM

IDEA MEETS NO CHILD LEFT BEHIND 1047