Volume 62, Issue 1 Page 69 Stanford Law Review
[…] R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-20-34 (1956) (“This chapter shall be construed liberally to effect the purposes of maintaining the integrity and the secrecy of the mail ballot by assuring that only electors eligible to vote by mail ballot are allowed to utilize that method of voting, by assuring that the procedures set forth in this chapter controlling the application and balloting processes are strictly enforced, and by safeguarding the mail ballot voter from harassment, intimidation, and invasion of privacy.”). 51. See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 53.51 (1999) (“This division shall be liberally construed in order to provide means and opportunity for qualified voters of the state of Iowa serving in the armed forces of the United States to vote.”); N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 10-126 (McKinney 2009) (“The provisions of this article shall be liberally construed for the purpose of providing military voters the opportunity to vote.”). 52. See, e.g., CAL. ELEC. CODE § 14312 (West 2009) (“This article shall be liberally construed in favor of the