Case 4:14-cv-03438 Document 85 Filed on 02/28/20 in TXSD Page 1 of 384
[…] 152 Case 4:14-cv-03438 Document 85 Filed on 02/28/20 in TXSD Page 182 of 384

a. Texas’s capital habeas corpus statute requires that appointed counsel conduct an extra-record investigation.

Article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs Texas capital habeas corpus proceedings. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 § 1. The habeas statute

requires that counsel conduct an extra-record investigation:

Investigation of Grounds for Application

Sec. 3. (a) On appointment, counsel shall investigate expeditiously, before and after the appellate record is filed in the court of criminal appeals, the factual and legal grounds for the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus.

Id. at § 3 (emphasis added). That the required investigation is an extra-record endeavor is clear from the statutory command to investigate even before the appellate record is finalized.