Case 4:14-cv-03438 Document 85 Filed on 02/28/20 in TXSD Page 1 of 384
[…] 528, 534 (1963). “[T]he question in each case is whether the defendant’s will was

225 Case 4:14-cv-03438 Document 85 Filed on 02/28/20 in TXSD Page 255 of 384

overborne at the time he confessed.” Id. (citing Chambers v. Florida, 309 U.S. 227

(1940); Watts v. Indiana, 338 U.S. 49, 52, 53 (1949); Leyra v. Denno, 347 U.S. 556,

558 (1954)). To be admissible in court against an accused, a confession must be voluntary and must not be obtained by any direct or implied promises, however slight.

Bram v. United States, 168 U.S. 532, 542–43 (1897); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21 (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.”). The error arising from an improper admission of the defendant’s statement is subject to harmless error analysis under Chapman v. California, 386 US

18 (1967). See Arizona v. Fulminante, 499 U.S. 279 (1991).