Catholic University Review
[…] Id. at 176. For a sampling of the large volume of academic commentary addressing, proposing, and rejecting various tests and definitions of religion, see Jesse Choper, Defining "Religion" in the FirstAmendment, 1982 U. ILL. L. REV. 579 (1982), and George C. Freeman III, The Misguided Search for the Constitutional Definition of "Religion," 71 GEO. L.J. 1519 (1983). 166. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb to 2000bb-4 (2000). 167. See 26 U.S.C. § 1402(g)(1) (2000) (providing that a person need not pay social security taxes if he can show that "he is a member of a recognized religious sect or division thereof and is an adherent of established tenets or teachings of such sect or division by reason of which he is conscientiously opposed to acceptance of the benefits of any private or public insurance"); 42 U.S.C. § 1996a(b)(1) (2000) (protecting Native Americans from prosecutions for peyote use if they can show that they used peyote for "bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of a traditional Indian religion"); James E. Ryan, Note, Smith and the Religious