OF CIVIL OVER RELIGIOUS ISSUES
[…] The became effective on April 10, 1945. It did not outwardly purport to transfer title to the cathedral from one body to another, but it did establish a basis for a new attempt by the Russian Orthodox group rejecting Moscow supremacy to regain possession of the cathedral. The new action was started on the 9th of April, 1945.

37The authority of the American-elected Bishop Theophilus to direct the affairs of the church was upheld in Waipa v. Kushwara, 259 App. Div. 483, 20 N.Y.S.2d 174, app. den. 283 N.Y. 780, 28 N.E.2d 417 (1940). 38Religious Corporations Law, Article 5-C, effective April 10, 1945, reads in part: § 105. "The 'Russian Church in America' . . . refers to that group of churches .. .of the Eastern Confession .. . which were known as (a) Russian American Mission of the Russian Orthodox Church from in or about seventeen hundred ninety-three to in or about eighteen hundred seventy; (b) Diocese of Alaska and the Aleutian Islands of the Russian Orthodox Church from in or about eighteen hundred seventy to in or about nineteen hundred four; (c) Diocese of North America and the Aleutian Islands (or Alaska) of the Russian Orthodox Church from in or about nineteen hundred four to in or about nineteen hundred twenty-four; and (d) Russian Orthodox Greek Catholic Church of North America since in or about nineteen hundred twenty-four; and were subject to the adminis- trative jurisdiction of the Most Sacred Governing Synod in Moscow until or about nineteen hundred seventeen, later the Patriarchate of Moscow, but now constitute an administratively autonomous metropolitan district created pursuant to reso- lutions adopted at a general convention (sobor) of said district held at Detroit, Michigan, on or about or between April second to fourth, nineteen hundred twenty-four.