Nova Law Review
[…] "[T]he [Florida] [1legislature urges Congress to provide a federal income tax deduction for residential property insurance premiums paid by consumers to offset the dramatic cost of property insurance. 278

269. See Fla. Judiciary Comm., SB 660 (2005) Staff Analysis 1-5 (Feb. 8, 2005) (on file with comm.), available at http://www.flsenate.gov/data/session/2005/Senate/bills/analy- sis/pdf/2005s0660.ju.pdf. 270. FLA. S. JOUR. 406 (Reg. Sess. 2005), available at http://www.flsenate.gov/data/ses- sion/2005/senate/j oumals/pdflbound/sjO41305.pdf. 271. See FLA. STAT. § 222.22 (2006). Section 222.22 of the Florida Statutes exempts hurricane savings accounts and other preferred savings programs from legal process. Id. However, this benefit attaches only when "the federal government provides tax-exempt or tax- deferred status to a hurricane savings account." Id. § 222.22(4)(c). 272. Id. § 222.22. The federal government has not yet created such a favored tax position. See H.R. 4836, 109th Cong.