No. 14-940
[…] 34 See Voting Rights Act: Evidence of Continued Need: Hearing before the Subcomm. on the Constitution of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 109th Cong. 1840 (2006) (Appendix to the statement of Wade Henderson, report of RenewTheVRA.org, “Voting Rights in New York, 1982-2006,” at 4).

26

New York City Charter provisions that articulate the procedures and schedules for preparing City Council districting plans.35 These Charter provisions require roughly equal numbers of total residents per district, with total population deviations of less than ten percent across all districts. See N.Y.C. Charter § 52(1)(a). The provisions further require districting plans to be established in a manner that ensures “the fair and effective representation” of “racial and language minority groups” and “keep[s] intact neighborhoods and communities with established ties of common interest and association, whether historical, racial, economic, ethnic, religious, or other.” See N.Y.C. Charter § 52(1)(b) and (c). New York City’s experience confirms that the total population standard works and advances the interests of inclusion and diversity and representation for all residents and neighborhoods.