The Journal of the ACS Issue Groups
[…] 37 See MCA § 3(a) (adding 10 U.S.C. § 948b(e)): The findings, holdings, interpretations, and other precedents of military commis- sions under this chapter may not be introduced or considered in any hearing, trial, or other proceeding of a court-martial convened under chapter 47 of this title. The findings, holdings, interpretations, and other precedents of military commissions under this chapter may not form the basis of any holding, decision, or other deter- mination of a court-martial convened under that chapter. See also, MCA § 3(a) (adding 10 U.S.C. § 948b(c) (“The judicial construction and application of [chapter 47, governing courts-martial] are not binding on military commissions established under this chapter.”). 38 See Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 464 F.Supp.2d 9, 11–16 (D.D.C. 2006); Boumediene v. Bush, 476 F.3d 981, 986–94 (D.C. Cir. 2007). 39 Hamdan, 464 F.Supp.2d at 18. 40 Boumediene, 476 F.3d at 981. 41 Id. at 991. The Journal of the ACS Issue Groups 117 combatant,” contains any geographic limitation.