The Journal of the ACS Issue Groups
[…] in a jurisdiction, it is extremely difficult for one language minori- ty (i.e., Chinese, Japanese, or Korean) to constitute five percent of the relevant population.”). 23 Localities not covered under Section 203 with large Asian American populations post 2000: California: Los Angeles: Khmer, Thai, Samoan; Hawai'i: Honolulu: Korean and Filipino; New Jersey: Bergen: Korean Middlesex: Chinese; Massachusetts: City of Boston: Chinese Dorchester: Vietnamese Lowell: Khmer; Pennsylvania Philadelphia: Chinese. 24 Sandra Guerra argues that there is a right to such accommodations for LEP voters. 25 42 U.S.C. §1973aa-6 reads: “Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or in- ability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” 26 Pub.