The Journal of the ACS Issue Groups
[…] 11 See generally, 28 CFR §§55.18–55.20 (2006). 12 28 C.F.R. § 55.2 (b)(1),(2)(2006). If the predominant language in the covered area is historically unwritten, as in the case of many Alaskan native or American Indian tribal jurisdictions, the State or political subdivision only need furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting. 42 USCS § 1973aa-1a(c) (2005) (“[W]here the language of the applicable minority group is oral or unwritten or in the case of Alaskan natives and American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten, the State or political subdivision is only required to furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting.”) Jurisdictions may opt, though are not required, to use trained interpreters at poll sites 28 C.F.R. §§ 55.18, 55.20 (2006), and may opt to “target” their assistance to certain areas or precincts for coverage 28 C.F.R. § 55.17 (2006).