Union Calendar No. 470 105th Congress, 2d Session –––––––––– House Report 105–828
[…] The term in- cludes . . . automated data processing capabilities . . . [and] Government records. (2) Authorized purposes are those purposes for which Government prop- erty is made available to members of the public or those purposes author- ized in accordance with law or regulation. See also 18 U.S.C. § 641, which provides in pertinent part: Whoever embezzles, steal, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without authority . . . conveys or disposes of any record, . . . (59) 60

or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof . . .; or Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. ... Id.