Union Calendar No. 470 105th Congress, 2d Session –––––––––– House Report 105–828
[…] This process effectively integrated the White House infrastructure with the DNC staff for the purpose of raising money through White House invitations. 4. THE TRANSFER OF DATA FROM THE WHITE HOUSE DATABASE AS PART OF A SCHEME TO CONVERT THE WHITE HOUSE INFRASTRUC- TURE TO THE BENEFIT OF THE DNC MAY CONSTITUTE THE THEFT OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY 18 U.S.C. § 641 provides: Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly con- verts to his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof; or Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with in- tent to convert it to his own use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined, or converted— Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $10,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The evidence obtained by the committee shows that individuals in the White House may have violated this section of the Federal criminal code by converting to the use of the DNC a thing of value, namely data from the White House Database.