--James Madison The Federalist Papers, No. 57
[…] And within each house internal controls were needed to keep Members virtuous and to protect the integrity and reputation of the institution. This would be done through a system of 2

rules and processes for disciplining Members. Congress’s early development of self- protection mechanisms is instructive in telling us about the nature of perceived threats to the institution and how well Congress dealt with them. Constitutional Meanings The Framers of the Constitution understood this need for internal preservation and protection when they provided in Article I, section 5 that, “Each House may determine its rules of proceeding, punish its Members for disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence of two-thirds, expel a Member.” Section 6 gave senators and representatives privilege from arrest, except in cases of treason, felony and breach of the peace, while attending a session, and a privilege against be questioned in any other place for any speech or debate in either House.