GAO’s Agency Protocols
[…] However, in investigations that will result in a public product or testimony, FAIS will brief agency officials after the investigation has been completed and before the information is made public. In situations where FAIS investigators are working with GAO auditors and analysts, the provisions of GAO’s standard Agency Protocols are applicable to the noninvestigative work being performed.

The Congress has given GAO broad statutory rights of access to a wide Access to Agency range of agency records and information. Specifically, Information • GAO’s general access authority is codified at 31 U.S.C. § 716(a), which requires each agency to give GAO “such agency records as the Comptroller General requires to discharge [his or her] duties . . . (including audit, evaluation, and investigative duties) . . . .” These records include all “information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency.” • GAO’s authority includes access to inter- and intra-agency memorandums and electronic files as well as classified and sensitive information.