REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] 33 Amicus curiae brief of the Secretary of Labor, New York State Psychiatric Association v. UnitedHealth Group UHC, 798 F.3d 125 (2nd Cir.

Page | 17 Department of Justice (DOJ) in preparing an amicus brief in support of Vermont’s healthcare reporting law, Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 18 § 9401 (2012), defending the ability of states to act within their traditional state spheres of health and safety. The statute, which was passed in part to “support efforts to integrate mental health and substance abuse services with overall medical care,” was challenged by an insurer as being preempted by ERISA and is currently before the Supreme Court.34 In Harrison v.