provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] The MHPA also failed the mentally ill population by neglecting to fully address the myriad manners in which insurance plans could discriminate against the mentally ill. Under the MHPA, parity only applied to aggregate lifetime and annual coverage limits.99 If a plan failed to include lifetime

94. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(b)(1). 95. See § 1185a(c)(2) (“Increased cost exemption. This section shall not apply with respect to a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan) if the application of this section to such plan (or to such coverage) results in an increase in the cost under the plan (or for such coverage) of at least 1 percent.”). 96. See § 1185a(e)(4) (“Mental health benefits. The term ‘mental health benefits’ means benefits with respect to mental health services, as defined under the terms of the plan or coverage (as the case may be), but does not include benefits with respect to treatment of substance abuse or chemical dependency.”) (emphasis added); see also Jacobi, supra note 64, at 192 (discussing that the MHPA is a ‘very mild law’ because it does not mandate any health coverage). 97. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(e)(4) (“Mental health benefits. The term ‘mental health benefits’ means benefits with respect to mental health services, as defined under the terms of the plan or coverage (as the case may be), but does not include benefits with respect to treatment of substance abuse or chemical dependency.”) (emphasis added). 98. Nat’l Alliance on Mental Illness, Dual Diagnosis: Substance Abuse and Mental Illness [hereinafter NAMI Dual Diagnosis Report], www.nami.org/Content/ContentGroups/Helpline 1/Dual_Diagnosis_-_Substance_Abuse_and_Mental_Illness.htm (last visited Sept. 11, 2010). 99. Levinson