provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] Not only did the law implicitly allow insurance providers to continue discrimination in other aspects of parity legislation; rather, the language of the MHPA appeared to encourage other forms of discrimination, including higher deductibles, higher copayments, and limits on hospital stays.104 In this manner, the law utterly failed the

limitation on the total amount that may be paid with respect to such benefits under the plan or health insurance coverage with respect to an individual or other coverage unit.” 29 U.S.C. §1185a.(e)(1). “The term ‘annual limit’ means, with respect to benefits under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, a dollar limitation on the total amount of benefits that may be paid with respect to such benefits in a 12-month period under the plan or health insurance coverage with respect to an individual or other coverage unit.” §1185a.(e)(2). 100. See § 1185a(e)(3). The MHPA left the determination of which benefits fell into these categories to the insurance plans. § 1185a(e)(3) (“The term ‘medical or surgical benefits’ means benefits with respect to medical or surgical services, as defined under the terms of the plan or coverage (as the case may be), but does not include mental health benefits.”). 101. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(1)(A) (2006) (“If the plan or coverage does not include an aggregate lifetime limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the plan or coverage may not impose any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health benefits.”). 102. § 1185a(a)(1)(B) (“If the plan or coverage includes an aggregate lifetime limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits (in this paragraph referred to as the ‘applicable lifetime limit’), the plan or coverage shall either – (i) apply the applicable lifetime limit both to the medical and surgical benefits to which it otherwise would apply and to mental health benefits and not distinguish in the application of such limit between such medical and surgical benefits and mental health benefits; or (ii) not include any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health benefits that is less than the applicable lifetime limit.”). 103. § 1185a(a)(2)(A) (“If the plan or coverage does not include an annual limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the plan or coverage may not impose any annual limit on mental health benefits.”); see also § 1185a.(a)(2)(B) (“If the plan or coverage includes an annual limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits (in this paragraph referred to as the ‘applicable annual limit’), the plan or coverage shall either – (i) apply the applicable annual limit both to medical and surgical benefits to which it otherwise would apply and to mental health benefits and not distinguish in the application of such limit between such medical and surgical benefits and mental health benefits; or (ii) not include any annual limit on mental health benefits that is less than the applicable annual limit.”). 104. § 1185a(b)(2) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed – in the case of a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) that provides mental health benefits, as affecting the terms and conditions (including cost sharing, limits on numbers of visits or days of coverage, and requirements relating to medical necessity) relating to the amount, duration, or scope of mental health benefits under the plan or coverage, except as specifically provided in subsection (a) of this section (in regard to parity in the imposition of aggregate lifetime limits and annual limits for mental health benefits).”). SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

358 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY JOURNAL OF HEALTH LAW & POLICY [Vol. 3:343 mentally ill population by not merely creating loopholes for companies and insurance plans to pass through, but by essentially guiding these entities through the loopholes.