provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] S. 298 § 6. Notably, the EHCSMIA would have mandated coverage of these illnesses. Specifically, the bill required that “health care coverage, whether provided through public or private health insurance or any other means of financing, must provide for the treatment of severe mental illnesses in a manner that is equitable and commensurate with that provided for other major physical illnesses.” S. 298 § 3(a)(2). A main drawback of the MHPA was that it failed to mandate any coverage of mental illness. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(b)(1) (2006) (omitting a mandate directed toward any coverage of mental illness by stating “[n]othing in this section shall be construed . . . as requiring a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) to provide any mental health benefits . . . .). 67. S. REP. NO. 107-61, at 2; see also Jacobi, supra note 64, at 192. 68. NAMI is a grassroots organization founded in 1979 for the purpose of assisting people with mental illnesses and their families; they have affiliates in more than 1,100 communities in the United States.